No Data Found! - Please try different search criteria.
[…] The Michigan Legislature did not approve or authorize Secretary Benson’s unilateral actions. 86. MCL § 168.759(4) states in relevant part: “An applicant for an absent voter ballot shall sign the application. Subject to section 761(2), a clerk or assistant clerk shall not deliver an absent voter ballot to an applicant who does not sign the application.” 87. Further, MCL § 168.761(2) states in relevant part: “The qualified voter file must be used to determine the genuineness of a signature on an application for an absent voter ballot”, and if “the 26 signatures do not agree sufficiently or [if] the signature is missing” the ballot must be rejected. 88. In 2016 only 587,618 Michigan voters requested absentee ballots.